Welcome to the new Community design. We know there are some big changes to get used to as well some challenges and bugs. Please check out our post about New Updates To The Community as well as Outstanding Bugs. We will continue to collect feedback and bug issues and will work to make improvements.

JaceyMarieS Member

About

Username
JaceyMarieS
Joined
Visits
6
Last Active
Roles
Member
Points
2
Badges
0
Posts
719

Replies

  • I quit taking meds 9 months ago and have thus far been able to maintain my A1c at 5.1
  • I have celiac disease and am diabetic, so moderation isn't going to do it for me. My husband is Sicilian and always thought pasta would have to be pried from his cold, dead heads. We were both shocked at just how much we like julienned vegetables as a vehicle for sauce. Green beans, eggplant, asparagus and zucchini, as…
  • Yum yum yum! I might just make these for a party this weekend for a fellow celiac!
  • Whoeheartedly second the recommendation for Enell. I wore them as a 44I and wear them as a 36G. They are a bit corset-like and expensive but wear like iron and SERIOUSLY control the bounce!
  • I just signed up for the Dirty Girl on June 14 in PA :-) I did do a 5K last year, but it was a walk/run. I just received medical clearance to resume exercising (has a hysterectomy 12/30) and I plan on re-starting C25K as soon as the weather cooperates. I still need to hold off on weights for another few weeks, but will…
  • I struggled for the first 6 months after diagnosis with high morning FBGs. While my A1c dropped to 5.5, i still had fasting numbers above 100. What ended up working for me was 1. Medications - increasing Metformin dosage from 1000mg/day to 1500 mg/day 2. Exercise - adding 10-15 minutes of not-particularly strenuous cardio…
  • Shipping Up to Boston - Dropkick Murphys
  • i have a 12 year old Dane and just got a now 5 year old Labrador in November. I won't ever be without a dog!
  • I started at 322 2 years ago. Still have my problem areas, but at least I'm dealing with smaller problems ;-)
  • WTG! i especially like your silver lining. Diabetes truly did save my life and has helped make my family much healthier.
  • Yep, all water weight, absolutely. Who knew I was a pond and not a person? As for gaining it back, of course I will IF I go back to eating a "normal" diet. My "normal" diet gave me an extra 150 pounds - I'm done with that.
  • *clapping* . Isn't the operative word in IIFYM, YOUR macros? For MY optimal health, macros just happen to be 60% fat, 30% protein and 10% carb, so yeah, I do in fact eat anything that fits within those macros
  • Ketoacidosis and nutritional ketosis are quite different. Ketoacidosis occurs with extremely high ketones AND extremely high blood glucose. Diabetics with poor insulin response who are not using supplementary insulin or who are using insulin incorrectly are most at risk for ketoacidosis And your cholesterol may improve on…
  • A low carb/moderate protein/high fat diet works best for me. My macros are set to 60% fat, 30% protein and 10% carb. Too much protein will convert to glucose, albeit at a much slower rate than carbs. These macros allow me to have tight control of glucose levels (A1c 5.1, FBG 70-95, PP 80-120) with no medications and a nice…
  • He's absolutely correct that your bloodwork indicates metabolic abnormalities and the advice to exercise, change your diet and lose weight were all standard. So he sounds just fine. Just fine until he whipped out his prescription pad, that is. If he's not going to keep up with the research, he should at least be pushing…
  • What micronutrients are you concerned that a low-carb diet is missing? I've eliminated grains and strictly limit fruits and legumes. As others have stated, my consumption of vegetables, particularly leafy greens, has gone WAY up. I do take a multi-vitamin to cover my bases.
  • Due to diabetes, LCHF was a simple choice for me. I've found it surprisingly substainable
  • Low carb/high fat/moderate protein is what has worked for me...and it worked very quickly and (mostly) painlessly My A1c at diagnosis was 7.3 It has been below 5.7 at every test since then and is currently (as of 11/27/13) 5.1. I quit taking medications 6 months ago My lipid panel since LCHF is pretty dang good Your Total…
  • Now you've done the testing and are getting valuable information, so it's time to move on to reviewing and adjusting Your meter is telling you that Friday's menu, based on your FBG this morning, was too high in carbs. What were your testing results after your dinner on Friday? Legumes like black-eyed peas and other beans…
  • Your two-hour number is exactly what you want to see! Your peak (1 hour number) is a little high, but your fasting number is also a little high so that is to be expected. Eventually, your goal is to be under 140 (the magic danger number) at peak but that will come as you gather more information and make the necessary…
  • 1. Take your fasting reading (or a before meal reading) 2. Eat breakfast (or lunch or dinner) 3. Take a 1 hour reading - is it at or below your goal? Your goal is YOURS. Using both a fast-acting and a basal insulin, you may have a higher goal than I do. You will want to pay careful attention to your dosing while you are…
  • Here are three different explanations of eating to your meter. Basically, rather than following a set number of carbs per meal, you evaluate a particular meal using meter readings before eating and then at your peak. http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/14045524.php ( This is the bloodsugar101 site mentioned above - I also…
  • Eating to your meter is really really effective advice. Your breakfast, while tasty, did indeed have quite a few carbs from the tomato and tangerine (somewhere around 20-25 carbs total for both) and a few minimal carbs from the chopped lettuce. It's only by using your meter that you'll know whether or not that amount of…
  • I have a Sole e35. I purchased it specifically because it had a higher than average weight limit (350). My husband and I both use it regularly and it has held up well (2 years so far) I find it to be sturdy, smooth and quiet. For me, the 20" stride length is perfect - I've been on other ellipticals that were extremely…
  • 49 total carbs for dinner - 23 net carbs. Before dinner, BG was 75. One hour later, BG was 105. Two hours post-prandial, BG was 91. Three hours later, after a 3 mile walk, BG was back down to 79. A successful food day for me :-)
  • I have Hashi's and have been eating LCHF for almost 2 years. I'm also diabetic, so for me it was definitely the best choice
  • Fat is my largest macro. Avocado, nuts, cheese, butter, heavy cream and coconut oil make up 60-80% of my diet. Diabetes is under tight control with no meds (last A1c was 5.1) and my lipid panel is darn near perfect. Added bonus is that my skin and hair look great.
  • Only your meter can tell you if 60 carbs per meal is too much. At 2 hours post-prandial, a reading of 198 should indicate to you that those particular 45 grams of carbohydrates wasn't the best choice. Here are three different explanations of eating to your meter. Basically, rather than following a set number of carbs per…
  • Washington County - Mon Valley :-)
  • ^^ All of this! I've had both successes and failures with net carbs Things that I make myself - muffins in a minute, seed-real - seem to be safe. Almond flour, coconut flour, chia and flax meal are all naturally high in fiber and thus low net carb and I've used my glucometer to make sure they are safe for me. Things that I…
Avatar