Do You Guys Find that the Fitbit Charge HR accurate

AnnaBellQ14
AnnaBellQ14 Posts: 109 Member
I just got the Fitbit Charge HR the other day. Monday was my first full days using it. I had a Fitbit Charge beforehand. I walked 13,300 steps and it gave me 872 exercise calories. Whereas two days prior with the Fitbit Charge I walked 12,380 steps and it only gave me 391exercise calories. I'm set to lightly active. 5' 7'', 182.4 lbs. My TDEE was 2528 with the Fitbit Charge and 3006 with the Fitbit Charge HR. So do you guys find that your TDEE is accurate with the Fitbit Charge HR?

Replies

  • heybales
    heybales Posts: 18,842 Member
    The Fitbit Charge and Charge HR gave you those burn calories for just exercise?

    Or the MFP Calorie adjustment happens to be those calories?

    Because if the latter - that is NOT just exercise in that adjustment - so you really can't compare just that.

    Look at the original stats that MFP is using to come up with that adjustment - look on Fitbit's site.

    You can have 10K shuffle little steps, and 10K serious walking steps - and major expected difference in calorie burn.
  • editorgrrl
    editorgrrl Posts: 7,060 Member
    My TDEE was 2528 with the Fitbit Charge and 3006 with the Fitbit Charge HR. So do you guys find that your TDEE is accurate with the Fitbit Charge HR?

    The only way to gauge the accuracy is to trust your Charge HR for a few weeks, then reevaluate your progress.

    I upgraded to Charge HR from the Flex at the end of March. I haven't compared the numbers, but I'm still eating back my adjustments & still losing.
  • AnnaBellQ14
    AnnaBellQ14 Posts: 109 Member
    OK, thank you. I will try using it for a couple of weeks and see what happens.
  • MsMargie1116
    MsMargie1116 Posts: 323 Member
    edited June 2015
    I would go with what the Charge HR gives you because the calorie burn is based on your heart rate... whereas the Charge does the calorie burn by estimation...
  • AnnaBellQ14
    AnnaBellQ14 Posts: 109 Member
    I would go with what the Charge HR gives you because the calorie burn is based on your heart rate... whereas the Charge does the calorie burn by estimation...

    I think my problem is that my heart rate goes up pretty quick even around the house and therefore gives me the wrong calorie burn. I tried to fiddle with the custom heart rate zone setting. But I'm not sure what to set it to and what it does. Yesterday my calorie burn was better, but I think it's still 1.5 times more than what it should be.
  • editorgrrl
    editorgrrl Posts: 7,060 Member
    I think my problem is that my heart rate goes up pretty quick even around the house and therefore gives me the wrong calorie burn. I tried to fiddle with the custom heart rate zone setting. But I'm not sure what to set it to and what it does.

    Trust your Fitbit for several weeks before you start fiddling with it.
  • AnnaBellQ14
    AnnaBellQ14 Posts: 109 Member
    Okay, I set it back to the 3 heart rate zones and see what happens tomorrow.
  • heybales
    heybales Posts: 18,842 Member
    edited June 2015
    So if you are out of shape and fast HR rise, that will be inflated calorie burn for a week or two, until Fitbit sees what your resting HR is and amount of exercise you do.
    Then it should adjust like others and start dealing with the fact of out of shape and high HR doesn't mean higher calorie burn.

    But for your daily activities that you notice high HR on, look at your Fitbit daily activity graph per 5 minutes, the steps and the calories sections. Might see HR too.

    Look at calorie burn at a time you know you were just standing there with a high HR, say after carrying a load of clothes up the stairs, so just standing or very few steps.
    Does the calorie burn for that 5 min block compare with other non-moving time?
    All of which should stand out as the lowest level calorie burn - your BMR or sleeping calorie burn.
  • AnnaBellQ14
    AnnaBellQ14 Posts: 109 Member
    Oh ok, I'll wait for fitbit get adjusted.