Authors A to Z Challenge
Options
Replies
-
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E.
F.
G.
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K.
L.
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R.
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T.
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y.
Z.2 -
A. Arrington, Aminta. Home is a Roof Over a Pig. *** Lags here and there, but I liked it over all.
B. Batuman, Elif. Either/Or. *** Very quirky, but had some funny and some insightful moments.
C. Choukri, Mohamed. For Bread Alone. *** Didn't "like" this tale of Moroccan misery, but it's a vital read.
D. Dongala, Emmanuel. The Bridgetower Sonata. *** Amazing story I'd never heard a word about!
E. Erdrich, Louise. The Sentence. ***. A little chaotic, but I liked the characters, and Erdrich can write!
F. Fforde, Jasper. First Among Sequels. **** Not for everyone, but I've grown to love these wacky books!
G.
H. Hrabal, Bohumil. Closely Watched Trains. IN PROGRESS.
I-J.
K. Krleža, Miroslav. Journey to Russia. IN PROGRESS. Amazing so far....
L-O.
P. Perry, Imani. South to America. IN PROGRESS.
R. Russo, Richard. Straight Man. DNF. Just not worth the re-read and I don't like the new series either....
S Standing Bear, Luther. My People, the Sioux. **** I really enjoyed this memoir, which was new to me.
T. Tschinag, Galsan. The Blue Sky. ***** LOVED this memoir of a rural Tuvan childhood.
U. Umar, Ousman. North to Paradise. A Memoir. ***. It's a miracle he survived. Now he's giving back.1 -
A.
B. Bennett, Alan - The Uncommon Reader
C.
D.
E.
F.
G. Grisham, John - The Judge's List
H. Harrow, Alix E. - Once and Future Witches
I. Iles, Greg - Blood Memory
J.
K. Knight, Eliza - The Mayfair Bookshop
L. Lockhart, E. - Family of Liars
M. Martin, George R.R. - Game of Thrones
N.
O. Owens, Delia - Where the Crawdad Sings
P.
Q.
R. Reid, Taylor Jenkins - Daisy Jones & The Six.
S.
T. Thawler, Tish - The Witches of BlackBrook
U.
V.
X.
Y.
Z. Zevin, Gabrielle - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry2 -
A.
B. Bennett, Alan - The Uncommon Reader
C.
D.
E.
F.
G. Grisham, John - The Judge's List
H. Harrow, Alix E. - Once and Future Witches
I. Iles, Greg - Blood Memory
J.
K. Knight, Eliza - The Mayfair Bookshop
L. Lockhart, E. - Family of Liars
M. Martin, George R.R. - Game of Thrones
N. Neville, Katherine - The Magic Circle
O. Owens, Delia - Where the Crawdad Sings
P.
Q.
R. Reid, Taylor Jenkins - Daisy Jones & The Six.
S.
T. Thawler, Tish - The Witches of BlackBrook
U.
V.
X.
Y.
Z. Zevin, Gabrielle - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry1 -
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E.
F.
G.
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K.
L.
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R. Poster Girl, Veronica Roth
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T.
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y.
Z.2 -
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E.
F. Never, Ken Follett (in progress)
G.
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K.
L. The Walking Drum, Louis L'Amour
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R. Poster Girl, Veronica Roth
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T.
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y.
Z.2 -
A. Arrington, Aminta. Home is a Roof Over a Pig. *** Lags here and there, but I liked it over all.
B. Batuman, Elif. Either/Or. *** Very quirky, but had some funny and some insightful moments.
C. Choukri, Mohamed. For Bread Alone. *** Didn't "like" this tale of Moroccan misery, but it's a vital read.
D. Dongala, Emmanuel. The Bridgetower Sonata. *** Amazing story I'd never heard a word about!
E. Erdrich, Louise. The Sentence. ***. A little chaotic, but I liked the characters, and Erdrich can write!
F. Fforde, Jasper. First Among Sequels. **** Not for everyone, but I've grown to love these wacky books!
G.
H. Hrabal, Bohumil. Closely Watched Trains. IN PROGRESS.
I-J.
K. Krleža, Miroslav. Journey to Russia. IN PROGRESS. Amazing so far....
L-M.
N. Nayeri, Daniel. Everything Sad is Untrue (A True Story). IN PROGRESS. YA is depressing so far...
O.
P. Perry, Imani. South to America. IN PROGRESS.
R. Russo, Richard. Straight Man. DNF. Just not worth the re-read and I don't like the new series either....
S Standing Bear, Luther. My People, the Sioux. **** I really enjoyed this memoir, which was new to me.
T. Tschinag, Galsan. The Blue Sky. ***** LOVED this memoir of a rural Tuvan childhood.
U. Umar, Ousman. North to Paradise. A Memoir. ***. It's a miracle he survived. Now he's giving back.2 -
A. Arrington, Aminta. Home is a Roof Over a Pig. *** Lags here and there, but I liked it over all.
B. Batuman, Elif. Either/Or. *** Very quirky, but had some funny and some insightful moments.
C. Choukri, Mohamed. For Bread Alone. *** Didn't "like" this tale of Moroccan misery, but it's a vital read.
D. Dongala, Emmanuel. The Bridgetower Sonata. *** Amazing story I'd never heard a word about!
E. Erdrich, Louise. The Sentence. ***. A little chaotic, but I liked the characters, and Erdrich can write!
F. Fforde, Jasper. First Among Sequels. **** Not for everyone, but I've grown to love these wacky books!
G. Galeano, Eduardo. Upside Down: A Primer for the Longing Glass World. IN PROGRESS.
H. Hrabal, Bohumil. Closely Watched Trains. IN PROGRESS.
I-J.
K. Krleža, Miroslav. Journey to Russia. IN PROGRESS. Amazing so far....
L-M.
N. Nayeri, Daniel. Everything Sad is Untrue (A True Story). ** IMHO this is too depressing for YA.
O.
P. Perry, Imani. South to America. IN PROGRESS.
R. Russo, Richard. Straight Man. DNF. Just not worth the re-read and I don't like the new series either....
S Standing Bear, Luther. My People, the Sioux. **** I really enjoyed this memoir, which was new to me.
T. Tschinag, Galsan. The Blue Sky. ***** LOVED this memoir of a rural Tuvan childhood.
U. Umar, Ousman. North to Paradise. A Memoir. ***. It's a miracle he survived. Now he's giving back.2 -
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E.
F. Never, Ken Follett
G. Playing for Pizza, John Grisham
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K. Joyland, Stephen King
L. The Walking Drum, Louis L'Amour
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R. Poster Girl, Veronica Roth
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T.
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y.
Z.2 -
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E.
F. Never, Ken Follett
G. Playing for Pizza, John Grisham
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K. Joyland, Stephen King
L. The Walking Drum, Louis L'Amour
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R. Poster Girl, Veronica Roth
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T. The Lincoln Highway, Amor Towles
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y.
Z.2 -
A. Arrington, Aminta. Home is a Roof Over a Pig. *** Lags here and there, but I liked it over all.
B. Batuman, Elif. Either/Or. *** Very quirky, but had some funny and some insightful moments.
C. Choukri, Mohamed. For Bread Alone. *** Didn't "like" this tale of Moroccan misery, but it's a vital read.
D. Dongala, Emmanuel. The Bridgetower Sonata. *** Amazing story I'd never heard a word about!
E. Erdrich, Louise. The Sentence. ***. A little chaotic, but I liked the characters, and Erdrich can write!
F. Fforde, Jasper. First Among Sequels. **** Not for everyone, but I've grown to love these wacky books!
G. Galeano, Eduardo. Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking Glass World. IN PROGRESS.
H. Hrabal, Bohumil. Closely Watched Trains. IN PROGRESS.
I.
J. Jeffers, Honoree Fanonne. The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois. IN PROGRESS.
K. Krleža, Miroslav. Journey to Russia. IN PROGRESS. Amazing so far....
L-M.
N. Nayeri, Daniel. Everything Sad is Untrue (A True Story). ** IMHO this is too depressing for YA.
O.
P. Perry, Imani. South to America. IN PROGRESS.
R. Russo, Richard. Straight Man. DNF. Just not worth the re-read and I don't like the new series either....
S. Standing Bear, Luther. My People, the Sioux. **** I really enjoyed this memoir, which was new to me.
T. Tschinag, Galsan. The Blue Sky. ***** LOVED this memoir of a rural Tuvan childhood.
U. Umar, Ousman. North to Paradise. A Memoir. *** It's a miracle he survived. Now he's giving back.
V.
W. Wharton, Edith. The Fruit of the Tree. ** Not her best, but I finished it.2 -
You guy's are rocking this challenge - I better get my butt in gear.2
-
A.
B. Bennett, Alan - The Uncommon Reader
C.
D.
E.
F. Ford, Jamie - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
G. Grisham, John - The Judge's List
H. Harrow, Alix E. - Once and Future Witches
I. Iles, Greg - Blood Memory
J.
K. Knight, Eliza - The Mayfair Bookshop
L. Lockhart, E. - Family of Liars
M. Martin, George R.R. - Game of Thrones
N. Neville, Katherine - The Magic Circle
O. Owens, Delia - Where the Crawdad Sings
P. Penner, Sarah - London Seance Society
Q.
R. Reid, Taylor Jenkins - Daisy Jones & The Six.
S.
T. Thawler, Tish - The Witches of BlackBrook
U.
V.
W.
X.
Y.
Z. Zevin, Gabrielle - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry1 -
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E.
F. Never, Ken Follett
G. Playing for Pizza, John Grisham
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K. Joyland, Stephen King
L. The Walking Drum, Louis L'Amour
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R. Poster Girl, Veronica Roth
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T. The Lincoln Highway, Amor Towles
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y. How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu (in progress)
Z. We, Yevgeny Zamyatin (in progress)2 -
A.
B. Bennett, Alan - The Uncommon Reader
C.
D.
E. Extence, Gavin - The Universe Versus Alex Woods
F. Ford, Jamie - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
G. Grisham, John - The Judge's List
H. Harrow, Alix E. - Once and Future Witches
I. Iles, Greg - Blood Memory
J.
K. Knight, Eliza - The Mayfair Bookshop
L. Lockhart, E. - Family of Liars
M. Martin, George R.R. - Game of Thrones
N. Neville, Katherine - The Magic Circle
O. Owens, Delia - Where the Crawdad Sings
P. Penner, Sarah - London Seance Society
Q.
R. Reid, Taylor Jenkins - Daisy Jones & The Six.
S.
T. Thawler, Tish - The Witches of BlackBrook
U.
V.
W.
X.
Y.
Z. Zevin, Gabrielle - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry1 -
A. Arrington, Aminta. Home is a Roof Over a Pig. *** Lags here and there, but I liked it over all.
B. Batuman, Elif. Either/Or. *** Very quirky, but had some funny and some insightful moments.
C. Choukri, Mohamed. For Bread Alone. *** Didn't "like" this tale of Moroccan misery, but it's a vital read.
D. Dongala, Emmanuel. The Bridgetower Sonata. *** Amazing story I'd never heard a word about!
E. Erdrich, Louise. The Sentence. ***. A little chaotic, but I liked the characters, and Erdrich can write!
F. Fforde, Jasper. First Among Sequels. **** Not for everyone, but I've grown to love these wacky books!
G. Galeano, Eduardo. Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking Glass World. IN PROGRESS.
H. Hrabal, Bohumil. Closely Watched Trains. IN PROGRESS.
I.
J. Jeffers, Honoree Fanonne. The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois. *** Sweeping, though not always riveting.
K. Krleža, Miroslav. Journey to Russia. IN PROGRESS. Amazing so far....
L. Li, Zhuqing. Daughters of the Flower Fragrant Garden. *** Tragedy of divided nations in a microcosm.
M.
N. Nayeri, Daniel. Everything Sad is Untrue (A True Story). ** IMHO this is too depressing for YA.
O.
P. Perry, Imani. South to America. ***. Emigre family history. Took me down a lot of rabbit holes.
R. Russo, Richard. Straight Man. DNF. Just not worth the re-read and I don't like the new series either....
S. Standing Bear, Luther. My People, the Sioux. **** I really enjoyed this memoir, which was new to me.
T. Tschinag, Galsan. The Blue Sky. ***** LOVED this memoir of a rural Tuvan childhood.
U. Umar, Ousman. North to Paradise. A Memoir. *** It's a miracle he survived. Now he's giving back.
V.
W. Wharton, Edith. The Fruit of the Tree. ** Not her best, but I finished it.
X-Y.
Zamora, Javier. Solito: A Memoir. IN PROGRESS.2 -
A. Arrington, Aminta. Home is a Roof Over a Pig. *** Lags here and there, but I liked it over all.
B. Batuman, Elif. Either/Or. *** Very quirky, but had some funny and some insightful moments.
C. Choukri, Mohamed. For Bread Alone. *** Didn't "like" this tale of Moroccan misery, but it's a vital read.
D. Dongala, Emmanuel. The Bridgetower Sonata. *** Amazing story I'd never heard a word about!
E. Erdrich, Louise. The Sentence. ***. A little chaotic, but I liked the characters, and Erdrich can write!
F. Fforde, Jasper. First Among Sequels. **** Not for everyone, but I've grown to love these wacky books!
G. Galeano, Eduardo. Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking Glass World. IN PROGRESS.
H. Hrabal, Bohumil. Closely Watched Trains. IN PROGRESS.
I.
J. Jeffers, Honoree Fanonne. The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois. *** Sweeping, though not always riveting.
K. Krleža, Miroslav. Journey to Russia. IN PROGRESS. Amazing so far....
L. Li, Zhuqing. Daughters of the Flower Fragrant Garden. *** Tragedy of divided nations in a microcosm.
M.
N. Nayeri, Daniel. Everything Sad is Untrue (A True Story). ** IMHO this is too depressing for YA.
O.
P. Perry, Imani. South to America. ***. Emigre family history. Took me down a lot of rabbit holes.
Q. de Queirós, José Maria de Eça. The Maias. IN PROGRESS.
R. Russo, Richard. Straight Man. DNF. Just not worth the re-read and I don't like the new series either....
S. Standing Bear, Luther. My People, the Sioux. **** I really enjoyed this memoir, which was new to me.
T. Tschinag, Galsan. The Blue Sky. ***** LOVED this memoir of a rural Tuvan childhood.
U. Umar, Ousman. North to Paradise. A Memoir. *** It's a miracle he survived. Now he's giving back.
V.
W. Wharton, Edith. The Fruit of the Tree. ** Not her best, but I finished it.
X-Y.
Zamora, Javier. Solito: A Memoir. *** The tragedy of our borders, as seen by a nine-year-old.2 -
A.
B. Bennett, Alan - The Uncommon Reader
C.
D.
E. Extence, Gavin - The Universe Versus Alex Woods
F. Ford, Jamie - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
G. Grisham, John - The Judge's List
H. Harrow, Alix E. - Once and Future Witches
I. Iles, Greg - Blood Memory
J.
K. Knight, Eliza - The Mayfair Bookshop
L. Lockhart, E. - Family of Liars
M. Martin, George R.R. - Game of Thrones
N.
O. Owens, Delia - Where the Crawdad Sings
P. Penner, Sarah - London Seance Society
Q.
R. Reid, Taylor Jenkins - Daisy Jones & The Six.
S. Sloan, Robin - Mr. Penumbra's 24- Hour Book Store
T. Thawler, Tish - The Witches of BlackBrook
U.
V.
W.
X.
Y.
Z. Zevin, Gabrielle - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry1 -
A. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie
B. The Long War, Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
C. Stranger Things: Rebel Robin, A.R. Capetta
D. Stranger Things: Lucas on the Line, Suyi Davies
E. Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys
F. Never, Ken Follett
G. Playing for Pizza, John Grisham
H. City of Lies, Sam Hawke
I. Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland
J. Biscuits and Gravy (Chuckwagon Trail #4), William W. Johnstone with JA Johnstone
K. Joyland, Stephen King
L. The Walking Drum, Louis L'Amour
M. Star Trek: Picard: Second Self, Una McCormack
N.
O.
P. The Long Earth, Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Q.
R. Poster Girl, Veronica Roth
S. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V.E. Schwab
T. The Lincoln Highway, Amor Towles
U.
V. Lincoln, Gore Vidal
W. Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
X.
Y. How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu
Z. We, Yevgeny Zamyatin1 -
A.
B. Bennett, Alan - The Uncommon Reader
C.
D.
E. Extence, Gavin - The Universe Versus Alex Woods
F. Ford, Jamie - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
G. Grisham, John - The Judge's List
H. Harrow, Alix E. - Once and Future Witches
I. Iles, Greg - Blood Memory
J.
K. Knight, Eliza - The Mayfair Bookshop
L. Lockhart, E. - Family of Liars
M. Martin, George R.R. - Game of Thrones
N.
O. Owens, Delia - Where the Crawdad Sings
P. Penner, Sarah - London Seance Society
Q.
R. Reid, Taylor Jenkins - Daisy Jones & The Six.
S. Sloan, Robin - Mr. Penumbra's 24- Hour Book Store
T. Thawler, Tish - The Witches of BlackBrook
U.
V.
W.
X. Xiaolong, Qiu - Death of a Red Heroine
Y.
Z. Zevin, Gabrielle - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry1