What was your fasting BG today?

1162163165167168284

Replies

  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    128 (7.11) weekends suck
  • leanmachine514
    leanmachine514 Posts: 633 Member
    117
  • asrai50
    asrai50 Posts: 937 Member
    147. Ugh....I have *got* to get my act together. Bowl of ice cream before sleep...what was I thinking ?!?!
  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    104 (5.78) back into a good range
  • Time2LoseWeightNOW
    Time2LoseWeightNOW Posts: 1,727 Member
    Hi, all. Sort of a Newbie lurker..... I haven't logged in forever, since I could never get lower numbers in the AM , they were always in the 160's to 170's ,(Dawn Phenom.) but the last two days, I have been trying something new. When I wake up, take my reading and it is high...I drink a glass of water with 1tblsp. Chia seeds and 2tblsp. ground flaxseed...lots of fiber and it has been coming back down very quickly.... Last night I decided to drink 2tblsp ground flaxseed water right before bedtime and it is 110 this morning!! I am so excited!! It may just be a fluke, but I am going to keep trying it to see if it keeps working...Sorry to run on so, but I just had to tell someone...no one here understands how exciting it is to see a lower number in the AM!!

    You all always have such great numbers!!
    Time2
  • Jimb376mfp
    Jimb376mfp Posts: 5,739 Member
    86! Are you ever surprised? If I see a high number it makes me mentally review what I ate the day/evening before.
    Usually I know why it's high and take it as a reminder that there is always a cause and effect action going on inside me.
  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    120 (6.67) totally unexpected! i would have guessed 140 or so... I made pizza last night, and i do not compromise of the cards, fat, protein or anything else when i do.... sometimes the wife wants frozen pizza, to me that is a sad compromise but i make it.
  • Jimb376mfp
    Jimb376mfp Posts: 5,739 Member
    104 On target!
  • leanmachine514
    leanmachine514 Posts: 633 Member
    Today was 102 & yesterday was 108. My A1c came out at 6.0, a little lower than my 6.3 from three months ago. It's heading in the right direction :)
  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    115 (6.39)... not bad since i had cheesecake for dessert
  • JaneKnoll1
    JaneKnoll1 Posts: 406 Member
    Today was 102 & yesterday was 108. My A1c came out at 6.0, a little lower than my 6.3 from three months ago. It's heading in the right direction :)
    Great job on the downward trend!!! Keep on going!! You can do it. It's a learning experience on this diabetic journey!!!!

  • leanmachine514
    leanmachine514 Posts: 633 Member
    @JaneKnoll1 Thanks! Today was 100
  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    121 (6.72) an apple and 2 clemintines for my evening snack, but they were tasty.
  • leanmachine514
    leanmachine514 Posts: 633 Member
    99 today
  • zcb94
    zcb94 Posts: 4,119 Member
    98
  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    139 (7.72) maybe i should have stayed in bad :(
  • leanmachine514
    leanmachine514 Posts: 633 Member
    Today was 103
  • judyvalentine512
    judyvalentine512 Posts: 927 Member
    Hi, all. Sort of a Newbie lurker..... I haven't logged in forever, since I could never get lower numbers in the AM , they were always in the 160's to 170's ,(Dawn Phenom.) but the last two days, I have been trying something new. When I wake up, take my reading and it is high...I drink a glass of water with 1tblsp. Chia seeds and 2tblsp. ground flaxseed...lots of fiber and it has been coming back down very quickly.... Last night I decided to drink 2tblsp ground flaxseed water right before bedtime and it is 110 this morning!! I am so excited!! It may just be a fluke, but I am going to keep trying it to see if it keeps working...Sorry to run on so, but I just had to tell someone...no one here understands how exciting it is to see a lower number in the AM!!

    You all always have such great numbers!!
    Time2

    You would be surprised how many of us don't always have great numbers. Mine were hovering in the 160 to 190 range for quite some time.
    Now, I'm back from hospital. Here are my numbers since the surgery and getting home:
    Nov 17 - 9.7 (174.6)
    Nov 18 - 8.8 (158.4)
    Nov 19 - 6.9 (124.2)
    Nov 20 - 7.7 (138.6)
    The last two readings are within my 'normal' range according to my doctor, so I'm good.
  • jvcjim
    jvcjim Posts: 812 Member
    118 (6.56)
  • leanmachine514
    leanmachine514 Posts: 633 Member
    92 this am