Top Five Favorite Movies
Options
Here are mine - in no particular order
1 . The Quiet Man - gotta love John Wayne
2. Animal House - no explanation needed
3. Shawshank Redemption - Will watch in any language, anywhere
4. Sound of Music - no one better than Julie Andrews - also going to throw in Mary Poppins
5. The Fog -scared the crap outta me.
What are your TOP FIVE?
1 . The Quiet Man - gotta love John Wayne
2. Animal House - no explanation needed
3. Shawshank Redemption - Will watch in any language, anywhere
4. Sound of Music - no one better than Julie Andrews - also going to throw in Mary Poppins
5. The Fog -scared the crap outta me.
What are your TOP FIVE?
0
Replies
-
No particular order:
1. Love and Basketball
2. Save the Last Dance
3. Don't Tell Mom the Babysitters Dead
4. Annie
5. Diary of a Mad Black Woman0 -
1. A Hard Days Night - very under-estimated comedy
2. Harvey - Jimmy Stewart at his most masterful
3. The 1951 version of Scrooge with Alistair Sim - Every Christmas Eve growing up
4. Network - brilliantly written and prophetic
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail - no explanation needed. it turned me into a newt!0 -
1. A Hard Days Night - very under-estimated comedy
2. Harvey - Jimmy Stewart at his most masterful
3. The 1951 version of Scrooge with Alistair Sim - Every Christmas Eve growing up
4. Network - brilliantly written and prophetic
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail - no explanation needed. it turned me into a newt!
Thanks for this great list... I'm a huge Jimmy Stewart fan as well - And the Life of Brian was a classic0 -
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Back to the Future
4. It's a Wonderful Life
5. Say Anything
....that was tough to narrow down.0 -
1 - The Breakfast Club
2 - Sherlock Holmes (the 2nd one)
3 - Footloose
4 - The Lost Boys
5 - Meet Me in St. Louis0 -
1. forrest gump
2. fight club
3. pirates of the caribean (the first one not the others)
4. high fidelity
3. almost famous0 -
No particular order
1: gone with the wind
2: seven brides for seven brothers
3: brigadoon
4: the mist
5 : starship troopers0 -
No particular order:
1. Love and Basketball
2. Save the Last Dance
3. Don't Tell Mom the Babysitters Dead
4. Annie
5. Diary of a Mad Black Woman
I've not seen # 5 - will have to add that to my Netflix listing...0 -
No particular order
1: gone with the wind
2: seven brides for seven brothers
3: brigadoon
4: the mist
5 : starship troopers
O.K. What's the deal with #2 - seven brides for seven brothers??? I do like that movie, but gotta go with Oklahoma for all time classic musicals0 -
Wow! This is really hard.
1. The Color Purple
2. The Birds
3. The Breakfast Club
4. School Daze
5. Coming to America0 -
In no particular order:
1. The Phantom of the Opera
2. Gran Torino
3. The Warrior
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Dale & Tucker vs. Evil0 -
1. Silence of the Lambs
2. The Godfather
3. The Godfather II
4. Angela's Ashes
5. is kind of a toss up, but i think i'm going to go with The Breakfast Club.
:happy:0 -
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill
The Lost Boys
Scarface
Killing Zoe0 -
no particular order here
1. the notebook
2. good will hunting
3. showgirls
4. zombieland
5. blindside
i must add a 6th:fight club0 -
I love musicals so was hard to choise and there's also
Singing in the rain and show boat0 -
I'm a huge Jimmy Stewart fan as well
During my theater career he was, hands down, my biggest influence. I still think he's the greatest, most honest actor that Hollywood ever produced.0 -
No particular order
1. Roman Holiday ( just a fantastic Audrey Hepburn classic....sigh......Gregory Peck...i need one of those)
2. Remember Me ( It's an sweet innocent movie)
3. You've Got Mail ( pretty sure I could watch that movie every single day and never tire of it)
4.Dance with Me (Fred Astaire ... need I say more???)
5. North and South (strong independant woman meet misunderstood brooding man, they clash but inevitable realize they can't live without each other. Has this been done before.....to death......do I care not in the least...lol ) Any excuse to look at Richard Armitage for 4 hours. I AM IN!!!!!
WOW I just realized I love Rom Com's ...... I am officially depresssed. SICK.0 -
Austin Powers (all of them)
The Others
The Illusionist
The Last Samurai
Blues Brothers0 -
My Cousin Vinny
Toy Story
Remember the Titans
A Walk to Remember
Finding Nemo0 -
First off I L-O-V-E Movies!!!! Okay Number One: "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil" #2 "Arthur" 1981. #3 "Home Alone" #4 "Funny Girl" #5 "It's Complicated" That is the order for this week. My favs change. Depending on the time of year etc. I could list about 30 movies as my favorites!!!!
I'm actually watching "Arthur" right not as I type this! I LOVE THAT MOVIE!! Duddly Moore was so great!!0
Categories
- All Categories
- 1.4M Health, Wellness and Goals
- 391.4K Introduce Yourself
- 43.5K Getting Started
- 259.7K Health and Weight Loss
- 175.6K Food and Nutrition
- 47.3K Recipes
- 232.3K Fitness and Exercise
- 390 Sleep, Mindfulness and Overall Wellness
- 6.4K Goal: Maintaining Weight
- 8.5K Goal: Gaining Weight and Body Building
- 152.7K Motivation and Support
- 7.8K Challenges
- 1.3K Debate Club
- 96.3K Chit-Chat
- 2.5K Fun and Games
- 3.2K MyFitnessPal Information
- 22 News and Announcements
- 921 Feature Suggestions and Ideas
- 2.3K MyFitnessPal Tech Support Questions