Top 5 Albums.
Options
Replies
-
In no particular order:
Halo 2
Halo 5
Halo 8
Halo 14
Halo 19 or 24 (can't decide)
Love it!!0 -
Well here goes mine... Not exactly in order since that change depends on my mood
#1. Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant
#2. Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses
#3. Cream - Disraeli Gears
#4. Grand Funk Railroad - E Pluribus Funk
#5. Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
All those are my favorites not just for their music, but for memories they bring back. Nice thread
Nice to see Heavy Horses in there. Always been my favourite Tull album, and even among my Tull fan friends they seldom pick it.0 -
I decided I can't list the top 5. Maybe I could norrow it down to my favorite 100 albums. Anyways, here's another 5.
Temple of the dog - self titled.
Dirt - Alice in Chains
Above - Mad Season
Bad motorfinger - Soundgarden
Fight your mind - Ben Harper
And for a bonus 6th.
Nola - Down..0 -
In no particular order:
Halo 2
Halo 5
Halo 8
Halo 14
Halo 19 or 24 (can't decide)
beautiful!0 -
Also in no particular order........
1. Rush - 2112
2. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely heats Club Band
3. Styx - Equinox
4. Johnny Cash - Live At Folsom Prison
5. Van Halen - Fair Warning0 -
can't help myself I have to do 5 more.
Slayer - Reign in Blood
Static-X - Wisconsin Death Trip
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
Tool - Undertow
Blink 182 - Dude Ranch0 -
It's really hard to pick favorites. My five favorites would likely be different from these, but here are the ones that I would call "life-changers" (or savers):
Joni Mitchell - Blue
Carole King - Tapestry
Kate Walsh - Tim's House
Ani DiFranco - Imperfectly
Cheryl Wheeler - Different Stripe0 -
1) Minor Threat / Minor Threat
2) Green Day / 1039 Smoothed Out Slappy Hours
2) Ministry / In Case You Didn't Feel Like Showing Up
4) Social Distortion / Live at the Roxy
5) Green Day / Awesome As F%^&
Bonus round...
6) The Cure / Show
7) Night Ranger / Dawn Patrol
8) Survivor / Vital Signs
9) Less Than Jake / Anthem
10) Blink 182 / Enema of the State0 -
i'm going to be a nerdy as Ross Geller selecting his Celebrity Cheats about this ( and of course, in order):
1. The English Beat "Just Can't Stop It!"~no other lp feels like summer than when i hear the plunky tunes!
2. The Black Kids "Party Traumatic"~sometimes you just gotta dance. I've bought 8 new copies of this in case of a major decline in western civilization; i'm covered!
3. Blind Faith/self-entitled 1st~ sometimes i like to kick back, veg, and reflect on the hippie i use to be. Stevie Winwood's vocals at this point of his career takes me there and makes it happen!
4. Hefner "Catfight"~ kinda cheating since this is a two disc album w/ 43 tracks! all these were unlogged on albums as the group disbanded and they slapped together all the studio scraps for their fans; some of their strongest works i'd say!
5. Snow Patrol "Eyes Open"~ i could not live on a desert island eating only coconuts and fish without this album with me!
if there was a 6, it was a tie between Blondie/Eat to the beat and The Beatles/Live at the Hollywood Bowl
and i agree with kotcherr that Kate Walsh's Tim's House is an awesome album!0 -
1. The English Beat "Just Can't Stop It!"~no other lp feels like summer than when i hear the plunky tunes!
Great album, and a great live act.0 -
oooh, just the top 5?
Some of my faves in no particular order (but there are probably lots more I would have to add if it were Desert Island Discs);
Vagabond Lullabies - Po' Girl
Chinatown - The Be Good Tanyas
Promised Land - Dar Williams
Trouble - Ray LaMontagne
Bare Bones - Madeleine Peyroux0 -
The Cure- Staring at the Sea
:flowerforyou: The Stone Roses- The complete Stone Roses
:smooched: The Smiths- Hatful of hollow
:laugh: The Beastie Boys- Anthology
:drinker: The Prodigy- World on Fire0 -
Weezer - Blue/Green/Red
311 - ALL OF THEM
Deadmau5 - 4x4
Lily Allen - Alright Still
Adele - 210 -
In no particular order:
The Shape of Punk to Come - Refused
Twisted by Design - Strung Out
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Hans Zimmer - Inception Soundtrack
Beethoven's 9th Symphony
There are tons more but those are definitely my go-tos.0 -
Transatlanticism - Death Cab for Cutie
Electric Version - New Pornographers
Joshua Tree - U2
Infinite Light - Lightning Dust
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel0 -
1. Hank Williams - Gold
2. Garden State Soundtrack
3. Sublime Acoustic - Bradley Nowell & Friends
4. The Very Best of Otis Redding
5. Lagwagon - Hoss TIED WITH Ray Lamontagne - Trouble0 -
1) Days of Future Past -- The Moody Blues (Absolutely the most artfully put together, gorgeous and amazing album EVER! Individually, the songs are good, together in an album they are astounding!)
2) Flamingo -- Brandon Flowers
3) Awake -- Josh Groban
4) Graceland -- Paul Simon
5) Yes -- The Pet Shop Boys / Pop -- Erasure (Yes, I cheated and fit in 6.)0 -
U2 - The Joshua Tree
U2 - Achtung Baby
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Peter Gabriel - So
So many more. And everything else from U2. ( "I celebrate their entire catalog." what movie?)0 -
No particular order:
1) Kings of Leon - Only By the Night (everyone thought this was the album where they sold out, but I thought it was where they pulled their sound together nice and tight. And realistically, I'd list all their albums)
2) Dr Dre - The Chronic
3) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
4) Beastie Boys - License to Ill
5) Def Leppard - Hysteria0 -
( "I celebrate their entire catalog." what movie?)
Office Space.0
Categories
- All Categories
- 1.4M Health, Wellness and Goals
- 391.4K Introduce Yourself
- 43.5K Getting Started
- 259.7K Health and Weight Loss
- 175.6K Food and Nutrition
- 47.3K Recipes
- 232.3K Fitness and Exercise
- 390 Sleep, Mindfulness and Overall Wellness
- 6.4K Goal: Maintaining Weight
- 8.5K Goal: Gaining Weight and Body Building
- 152.7K Motivation and Support
- 7.8K Challenges
- 1.3K Debate Club
- 96.3K Chit-Chat
- 2.5K Fun and Games
- 3.2K MyFitnessPal Information
- 22 News and Announcements
- 921 Feature Suggestions and Ideas
- 2.3K MyFitnessPal Tech Support Questions