Calorie Counter

Message Boards General Health, Fitness and Diet
You are currently viewing the message boards in:

What’s going on with this?

HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
Being measured by my PT every couple of weeks, but I seem to be lowering body fat, muscle is going up but I’m not losing any weight and neither am I seeing any reduction in cm/inches at all.
Why would this be happening?
«1

Replies

  • scarlett_kscarlett_k Member Posts: 582 Member Member Posts: 582 Member
    Margin of error in measurements perhaps,either with the way your muscle and body fat is beong measured and/or how/when/on what you're weighing yourself. What does your PT say?
  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    PT measures it all every 10 days as well as looking at my weight. He’s going to tweak my macros, but my question is if I’m losing fat and building muscle why do I not see it in measurements or weight loss?
  • DecadeDuchessDecadeDuchess Member Posts: 315 Member Member Posts: 315 Member
    HBMairi wrote: »
    PT measures it all every 10 days as well as looking at my weight. He’s going to tweak my macros, but my question is if I’m losing fat and building muscle why do I not see it in measurements or weight loss?

    Because fat & muscle, both've weight & volume, to them but it's unlikely to evenly replace 1, with the other. Thereby you might be retaining water, for a variety of reasons: menstruation, sodium, carbohydrates and/or muscle repair. Which's why, weight loss or gain, isn't linear.

    How many 10 day periods of time, has he been weighing and/or measuring you? If it's been less than 28 days {4 weeks}, that isn't enough time to determine a trend.
    edited March 2
  • Muscleflex79Muscleflex79 Member Posts: 1,887 Member Member Posts: 1,887 Member
    muscle growth (especially in a female) is a long and slow process - how much muscle exactly are they saying you have put on in a 10 day period?
  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    Here are my statsbpigg4q2qf5y.jpeg
  • Nony_MouseNony_Mouse Member Posts: 5,385 Member Member Posts: 5,385 Member
    There is something very off there...
  • yirarayirara Member Posts: 5,410 Member Member Posts: 5,410 Member
    Is this one of those impedance scales? If so they are super unreliable. just test it: work out hard, get dehydrated, step on the scale. Then drink a pile of water and try again. The results will be massively different. Also, having sweat on your feet or all other body parts with which you have contact with sensors will also influence the results a bit. Would not be surprised if a bit of TOM waterweight somehow shows as well.
  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    Nony_Mouse wrote: »
    There is something very off there...

    In what way?
  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    scarlett_k wrote: »
    You've lost 8% body fat and no weight loss?Assuming you are using the same scale each time and it is definitely functional I think your body fat is being measured incorrectly

    Thanks, yes this is what I couldn't understand. There HAS to be weight loss with fat loss right?
  • try2againtry2again Member Posts: 3,544 Member Member Posts: 3,544 Member
    Bumping this because I'd like to see more comments from knowledgeable users. To me, that data (and your PT) sounds very questionable.
  • anubis609anubis609 Member Posts: 4,013 Member Member Posts: 4,013 Member
    HBMairi wrote: »
    scarlett_k wrote: »
    You've lost 8% body fat and no weight loss?Assuming you are using the same scale each time and it is definitely functional I think your body fat is being measured incorrectly

    Thanks, yes this is what I couldn't understand. There HAS to be weight loss with fat loss right?

    They are not synonymous. Scale weight is mass correlating with the force of gravity, affected by many factors, whether internally or externally from the body.

    Fat loss is exactly as it sounds, which may or may not affect scale weight.

    In each measured row, there is 1 inconsistency in each, where the priority measurements are supra-iliac and umbilical, the 3rd measurement is different with pectorals, midaxillary, and hamstrings being measured in those weeks. So those set of muscle groups would contribute differently to calculating overall body fat percentage, assuming those are the only data used in the calculations, and likely with calipers where results can vary wildly if the person doing the measurements is inconsistent.
    edited March 3
  • cwolfman13cwolfman13 Member Posts: 38,130 Member Member Posts: 38,130 Member
    HBMairi wrote: »
    scarlett_k wrote: »
    You've lost 8% body fat and no weight loss?Assuming you are using the same scale each time and it is definitely functional I think your body fat is being measured incorrectly

    Thanks, yes this is what I couldn't understand. There HAS to be weight loss with fat loss right?

    What are you using to determine BF%? If it is one of those scales, they aren't accurate at all.
  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    anubis609 wrote: »
    HBMairi wrote: »
    scarlett_k wrote: »
    You've lost 8% body fat and no weight loss?Assuming you are using the same scale each time and it is definitely functional I think your body fat is being measured incorrectly

    Thanks, yes this is what I couldn't understand. There HAS to be weight loss with fat loss right?

    They are not synonymous. Scale weight is mass correlating with the force of gravity, affected by many factors, whether internally or externally from the body.

    Fat loss is exactly as it sounds, which may or may not affect scale weight.

    In each measured row, there is 1 inconsistency in each, where the priority measurements are supra-iliac and umbilical, the 3rd measurement is different with pectorals, midaxillary, and hamstrings being measured in those weeks. So those set of muscle groups would contribute differently to calculating overall body fat percentage, assuming those are the only data used in the calculations.
    The pecs, midaxillary and hamstrings have been measured each time.

  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    I’m not expecting to see major differences in anything, I was asking why I’m not seeing weight loss
  • cwolfman13cwolfman13 Member Posts: 38,130 Member Member Posts: 38,130 Member
    HBMairi wrote: »
    I’m not expecting to see major differences in anything, I was asking why I’m not seeing weight loss

    If you're not losing weight, you aren't in a calorie deficit. As for your BF%, once again, how is that being determined?
  • kimny72kimny72 Member Posts: 15,499 Member Member Posts: 15,499 Member
    HBMairi wrote: »
    I’m not expecting to see major differences in anything, I was asking why I’m not seeing weight loss

    If you haven't seen any weight loss in a month, you are most likely not in a calorie deficit. Are you logging your food? Using a food scale? How was your calorie target determined?
  • HBMairiHBMairi Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member Member, Premium Posts: 84 Member
    My diary is open, yes I’m logging my food and logging it properly
Sign In or Register to comment.